The Healing Power of Plants
Fact or Fiction? Medicine Hunters Past Remedies Home Grown Places to Go Plant Profiles
Virtual Museum of Canada


Home
Site Map
Credits
français
Disclaimer


Plant Directory


Common Name
American Ginseng Evening-primrose
Arnica Fireweed
Black Cohosh Goldenseal
Cascara May-apple
Coneflowers Pacific Yew
Cranberry Seneca-snakeroot
Devil's-club Witch-hazel
Eastern White Pine  

 

Botanical Name
Actaea racemosa Podophyllum peltatum
Arnica species Polygala senega
Echinacea species Oenothera biennis
Epilobium angustifolium Oplopanax horridus
Hamamelis virginiana Rhamnus purshianus
Hydrastis canadensis Taxus brevifolia
Panax quinquefolius Vaccinium macrocarpon
Pinus strobus  

© 2005, Coalition of Canadian Healthcare Museums and Archives | Contact Us